Just one week to go until the World Amateur Team Championships in Abu Dhabi

With just one week to go until the World Amateur Team Championships, Abu Dhabi Golf Club’s world-class team have been pulling out all the stops to ensure the course is in perfect condition following the harsh Middle Eastern summer. 

The Emirates Golf Federation, in collaboration with Abu Dhabi Sports Council and their Destination Partner, the Department of Culture and Tourism, will host the men’s Eisenhower Trophy from October 18-21, followed by the women’s Espirito Santo Trophy on October 25-28.  

As the prestigious event approaches, Director of Golf, Kieren Pratt, alongside his committed agronomy team, has risen to the unique challenge of preparing the course immediately after the relentless heat and arid conditions of the summer months. 

But after carrying out thorough summer renovations, the club has fine-tuned the turf quality, enhanced bunker playability and optimised irrigation systems.  

With the club’s legacy and the team’s dedication, the World Amateur Team Championships is poised to add another golden chapter to the venue’s storied history, having previously hosted the DP World Tour’s Abu Dhabi Championship on 16 occasions as well as the inaugural Hero Cup at the beginning of 2023. 

World No.2 Christo Lamprecht will be competing for South Africa

“The whole team at Abu Dhabi Golf Club has worked tirelessly during the summer months to ensure the course is in pristine condition ahead of the World Amateur Team Championships being staged in the Middle East for the first time next week,” said General Abdullah Alhashmi, Vice Chairman of the Emirates Golf Federation. 

“The agronomy team has plenty of experience in preparing a course that is befitting of the occasion, with the club welcoming some of the finest names in the game, including Rory McIlroy and Tiger Woods, when hosting the Abu Dhabi Championship for 16 years. 

“We’re all very grateful for their hard work and look forward to hosting the world’s top amateurs for two weeks of thrilling golf on the National Course.” 

The Championships are set to welcome some of the finest amateur players in the game, with eight of the top 10 players in the Women’s World Amateur Golf Ranking® competing, including Sweden’s Ingrid Lindblad (No. 1), Spain’s Cayetana Fernandez Garcia-Poggio (No. 2), the Republic of Korea’s Minsol Kim (No. 4) and the USA’s Anna Davis (No. 5).  

Four of the top five players in the men’s ranking headline the field for the Eisenhower Trophy, including No. 2 Christo Lamprecht, of South Africa, and the USA’s Gordon Sargent (No. 1), Nick Dunlap (No. 4) and David Ford (No. 5). 

The full field lists are as follows: 

Eisenhower Trophy – Men’s Teams 

Argentina: Joaquín Ludueña, Vicente Marzilio, Segundo Oliva Pinto 

Australia: Jack Buchanan, Jeffrey Guan, Karl Vilips 

Austria: Christoph Bleier, Fabian Lang, Florian Schweighofer 

Canada: Piercen Hunt, Ashton McCulloch, Brady McKinlay 

People’s Republic of China: Xiangyun Bai, Zihang Qiu, Ziqin Zhou 

Colombia: Carlos Ardila Conde, Manuel Jose Merizalde Padilla, Nicolas Quintero 

Czechia: Petr Hruby, Filip Jakubcik, Louis Klein 

Denmark: Gustav Frimodt, Frederik Kjettrup, Jacob Skov Olesen 

England: Jack Bigham, Barclay Brown, Tyler Weaver 

Finland: Elias Haavisto, Markus Luoma, Jesse Saareks 

France: Bastien Amat, Paul Beauvy, Hugo Le Goff 

Germany: Jonas Baumgartner, Tiger Christensen, Tim Wiedemeyer 

Guam: Markus Nanpei, Eugene Park, Nalapon Vongjalorn 

Guatemala: Juan Ricardo Davila, Gabriel Palacios, Alejandro Villavicencio 

India: Shaurya Bhattacharya, Rohit Narwal, Yuvraj Singh 

Ireland: Alex Maguire, Matthew McClean, Liam Nolan 

Italy: Pietro Bovari, Riccardo Fantinelli, Flavio Michetti 

Japan: Riura Matsui, Minato Oshima, Yuta Sugiura 

Republic of Korea: Seonghyeon An, Sungho Lee, Donghyun Moon 

Mexico: Santiago De la Fuente del Valle, José Cristobal Islas, Omar Morales 

Morocco: Soufiane Dahmane, El Mehdi Fakori, Hugo Mazen Trometter 

Netherlands: Jack Ingham, Benjamin Reuter, Lars van der Vight 

New Zealand: Jayden Ford, Samuel Jones, Kazuma Kobori 

Norway: Mats Ege, Michael Mjaaseth, Herman Wibe Sekne 

Scotland: Connor Graham, Calum Scott, Gregor Tait 

Singapore: Ryan John Ang, Troy Tian Storm, Hiroshi Tai 

South Africa: Christo Lamprecht, Christiaan Maas, Altin van der Merwe 

Spain: Angel Ayora, Jose Luis Ballester Barrio, Luis Masaveu Roncal 

Sweden: Albert Hansson, Daniel Svard, Tobias Jonsson 

Switzerland: Nicola Gerhardsen, Marc Keller, Maximilien Sturdza 

Chinese Taipei: Chichun Chen, Chuan-Tai Lin, Ching Hung Su 

Thailand: Jiradech Chaowarat, Ashita Piamkulvanich, Parin Sarasmut 

United Arab Emirates: Rayan Ahmed, Thomas Nesbitt, Ahmad Skaik 

United States of America: Nick Dunlap, David Ford, Gordon Sargent 

Wales: James Ashfield, Tomi Bowen, Matt Roberts 

Zimbabwe: Tafadzwa Nyamukondiwa, Keegan James Shutt, David Amm 

 

Espirito Santo Trophy – Women’s Teams 

Australia: Justice Bosio, Maddison Hinson-Tolchard, Caitlin Peirce 

Belgium: Sophie Bert, Savannah De Bock, Céline Manche 

Bolivia: Florencia Cuellar, Constanza Quiroga Hinojosa, Victoria Suarez 

Canada: Monet Chun, Lauren Kim, Katie Cranston 

Chile: Carolina Alcaíno, Michelle Melandri, Amelia Ruiz 

People’s Republic of China: Tong An, Xinyu Cao, Zixin Ni 

Colombia: Maria Alejandra Hoyos Villegas, Ana Sofia Murcia, Cristina Ochoa Hidalgo 

Czechia: Veronika Kedronova, Patricie Mackova, Denisa Vodickova 

Denmark: Olivia Grønborg, Natacha Høst Husted, Cecilie Leth-Nissen 

England: Charlotte Heath, Caley McGinty, Lottie Woad 

Finland: Katri Bakker, Henni Mustonen, Emilia Väistö 

France: Adela Cernousek, Vairana Heck, Louise Uma Landgraf 

Germany: Helen Briem, Celina Sattelkau, Chiara Horder 

Hong Kong, China: Sophie Han, Arianna Lau, Hoi Ki Lau 

India: Mannatpreet Kaur Brar, Nishna Patel, Avani Prashanth 

Ireland: Sara Byrne, Beth Coulter, Aine Donegan 

Italy: Natalia Aparicio, Francesca Fiorellini, Matilde Partele 

Japan: Mizuki Hashimoto, Mamika Shinchi, Miku Ueta 

Republic of Korea: Minsol Kim, Hyosong Lee, Kyorim Seo 

Mexico: Lauren Daiana Olivares Leon, Corey Lopez, Vania Alicia Simont 

Morocco: Malak Bouraeda, Sofia Cherif Essakali, Rim Imni 

Netherlands: Rosanne Boere, Anne-Sterre den Dunnen, Lynn van der Sluijs 

New Zealand: Eunseo Choi, Vivian Lu, Fiona Xu 

Norway: Anna Krekling, Mia Lussand, Silje Ohma 

Pakistan: Humna Amjad, Parkha Ijaz, Rimsha Ijaz 

Philippines: Junia Louise Gabasa, Rianne Mikhaela Malixi, Grace Pauline Quintanilla 

Scotland: Hannah Darling, Carmen Griffiths, Lorna McClymont 

Singapore: Aloysa Margiela Mabutas Atienza, Xingtong Chen, Inez Xin Yi Ng 

South Africa: Caitlyn Macnab, Kajal Mistry, Megan Streicher 

Spain: Carla Bernat Escuder, Cayetana Fernandez Garcia-Poggio, Julia Lopez Ramirez 

Sweden: Kajsa Arwefjäll, Meja Örtengren, Ingrid Lindblad 

Switzerland: Yana Beeli, Victoria Levy, Caroline Sturdza 

Chinese Taipei: Huai-Chien Hsu, TingHsuan Huang, Hsin Chun Liao 

Thailand: Eila Galitsky, Navaporn Soontreeyapas, Suvichaya Vinijchaitham 

United Arab Emirates: Jamie Camero, Lara El Chaib, Intissar Rich 

United States of America: Anna Davis, Rachel Kuehn, Megan Schofill 

Share this article
Near by golf courses

Related articles

3 months ago

Golf and F1 worlds set to merge at inaugural TORQ-9 event in Abu Dhabi

A brand new event golf series, TORQ-9, is launching its inaugural...

Amateurs win back the Dubai Golf Trophy

The Amateurs displayed their dominance over their Professional counterparts in a...

World Amateur Team Championships set for Middle East debut

The 2023 World Amateur Team Championships presented by Rolex are poised...